News
Episode

Queensland developers Witch Beam and Sbug Games collectively secure five nominations at 2022 IGF Awards

UNPACKING is nominated for four awards, and WEBBED is nominated for one with ceremony to be held on Wednesday 23 March 2021

January 8, 2022 3:31 PM

UNPACKING by Queensland based developers Witch Beam has secured four nominations at the 2022 Independent Games Festival Awards (Excellence in Audio, Excellence in Design, Excellence in Narrative, Seumas McNally Grand Prize) tying with INSCRYPTION by Daniel Mullins Games as the most nominated title this year.

Fellow Queenslanders Sbug Games were also nominated for Excellence in Design for their platformer WEBBED, and an honourable mention.

Wellington studio Dinosaur Polo Club were nominated for Exellence in Audio for MINI MOTORWAYS.

The Awards ceremony will held in person as part of the 2022 Game Developers Conference on Wednesday 23 March, as well as being streamed online.

Here are the full list of nominees.

EXCELLENCE IN AUDIO

  • Toem (Something We Made)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)
  • Jett: The Far Shore (Superbrothers A/V + Pine Scented)
  • Mini Motorways (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Sable (Shedworks)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)

Honorable Mentions: Severed Steel (Greylock Studios), A Musical Story (Glee-Cheese Studios), Death's Door (Acid Nerve), The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Falling Squirrel), Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab), Overboard! (inkle), The Wild at Heart (Moonlight Kids)

EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)
  • Overboard! (inkle)
  • Strange Horticulture (Bad Viking)
  • Webbed (Sbug Games)
  • Midnight Protocol (LuGus Studios)

Honorable Mentions: Loop Hero (Four Quarters), Unsighted (Studio Pixel Punk), Mini Motorways (Dinosaur Polo Club), Card Shark (Nerial), KeyWe (Stonewheat & Sons), Sunshine Heavy Industries (Daisyowl Games)

WEBBED by Sbug Games was nominated for Excellence in Design

EXCELLENCE IN NARRATIVE

  • Last Call (Nina Freeman and Jake Jefferies)
  • Neurocracy (Playthroughline)
  • Closed Hands (Passenger)
  • Overboard! (inkle)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)

Honorable Mentions: Card Shark (Nerial), Norco (Geography of Robots), The Big Con (Mighty Yell), Tux and Fanny (Ghost Time Games), Opus: Echo of Starsong (Sigono), Sable (Shedworks), Blackhaven (Historiated Games)

EXCELLENCE IN VISUAL ART

  • The Eternal Cylinder (ACE Team)
  • Behind the Frame: The Finest Scenery (Silver Lining Studio)
  • Papetura (Petums)
  • Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard)
  • The Wild at Heart (Moonlight Kids)
  • Jett: The Far Shore (Superbrothers A/V + Pine Scented)

Honorable Mentions: Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games), A Musical Story (Glee-Cheese Studios), Kena: Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab), Saturnalia (Santa Ragione), Stonefly (Flight School Studio), Cris Tales (Dreams Uncorporated, Syck)

UNPACKING development team at Witch Beam

BEST STUDENT GAME

  • Cai Cai Balão (Look Up Games)
  • Abriss - build to destroy (Randwerk Games eG)
  • Letter Lattice (Ethan Zarov)
  • SmallLife (Yueqi Wu)
  • Nainai's Recipe (Fan Fang, Mai Hou)
  • Live Adventure (Live Adventure Team)

Honorable Mentions: Astreia's Gift (Femy Nassirou & Hervé Blanchot), There You Are (Funky Dango), The Bleeding Tree (No Input Interactive), dumpling.love (the parks staff), Lysfangha (Baptiste Marsac & Daphne Pauchet-Deloffre), Jivana (Team Jivana), Hook Up (Team Hook Up), Come with Me (Xin Ye)

NUOVO AWARD

  • Memory Card (Lily Zone)
  • Okthryssia and Saturnia's Bureaucratic Adventures (Outlands)
  • Space Hole 2020 (Sam Atlas)
  • Tux and Fanny (Ghost Time Games)
  • Cruelty Squad (Consumer Softproducts)
  • Sparkles & Gems (Resnijars)
  • Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard)
  • Cuccchi (Fantastico Studio)

Honorable Mentions: Last Call (Nina Freeman and Jake Jefferies), The Shape of Time (落日间 xpaidia studio), The Under Presents (Tender Claws), ~Song of Homunculus~ (Diamond Ace (Lily Zone + Zoë Sparks)), Card Shark (Nerial), The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Falling Squirrel)

SEUMAS MCNALLY GRAND PRIZE

  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)
  • Loop Hero (Four Quarters)
  • The Eternal Cylinder (ACE Team)
  • Cruelty Squad (Consumer Softproducts)
  • Unsighted (Studio Pixel Punk)

Honorable Mentions: Toem (Something We Made), Norco (Geography of Robots), Overboard! (inkle), Satumalia (Santa Ragione), Dodgeball Academia (Pocket Trap), Webbed (Sbug Games), Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard)

INSCRYPTION by Daniel Mullins Games was nominated for four IGF awards
No items found.

Unpacking

PC
MAC
LINUX
SWITCH
XBOX SERIES X|S
Developer:
Witch Beam
Publisher:
Humble Games
Release Date:
November 2, 2021

Webbed

PC
Developer:
Sbug Games
Publisher:
Sbug Games
Release Date:
September 9, 2021
Gameplay
Episode
2

Swinging back into action in our WEBBED playthrough part two

January 17, 2022
Mainstream
Episode
35

Games of the Year 2021 Part 2 - THE FORGOTTEN CITY, SABLE & HALO INFINITE

January 11, 2022
Lightmap
Episode
187

NEKOGRAMS is a cute cat arranging puzzle game that hides the maths behind cats

January 3, 2022
© 2021 Sifter. All Rights Reserved.